Juniors

BRITISH YOUTH & JUNIOR LEAGUE 2017

FIXTURES:

8.4 Rd 1 Underwood (S.Wales) Nat Qualifier Poole 1st
22.4 Rd2 Southampton Nat Qualifier Poole 1st
13.5 Rd3 Exeter Nat Qualifier Poole 1st
3.6 Rd4 Poole Nat Qulaifier
24.6 Nat1 East Region
15.7 Nat2 Midlands
29.7 SW5 Swindon
12.8 Nat3 Exeter
2.9 SW6 Horspath
9.9 Nat4 North

2017 Results:

24th June - National Round 1 at Kesgrave (Suffolk).

Under-8: Rylee Dunford 14 B-3rd Teddy Curtis 12 C-3rd
Under-10: Kenzie Bennett 16 A-2 Oli Saunders 14 A-4 Daisy Sherwood 11 C-2 Scotty Rowles 12 C4 Natalie Goulden 11 D-1 Max Parry 8 D-2
Lexie Curtis 7
Under-12: Joe Hurren 15 A-2 Mac Briggs 6
Under-14: Nathan Goulden 11 B-3
Under-18 Ben Tinsdale 14 B-3 Fraser Garnett 14 B-4
Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A-1 Maddie Saunders 13 B-1 Bethany Briggs 10 C-2 Jasmine Oddie 9 C-3 Anna Tuttle 10.5 C-4 Lauren Compton 7

13th May National Qualifier/Regional Rd 3 at Exeter

Poole 355 Exeter 222 Newport 107
Horspath 102 Southampton 42

U8's: Riley Dunford 14 A3 Teddy Curtis 12 B1
U10's: Kenzi Bennett 16 A2 Oli Saunders 16 A3 Daisy Sherwood 14 B1 Scot Rowles 14 B2 Logan Bennett 12 C1 Max Parry 11 C2 Natalie Goulden 12 C3 Guy Hardie 12 C4 Sam Oddie 11 C1 Gethin Powell 11 C2 Forrest Rogers 11 D3 Ollie Johnson 6 Rosie Baker 8 Lexi Curtis 6 Bobby Baker 7.
U12's: Joe Hurren 15 A2 Mack Briggs 12 B2 Josh Nottle 11 C1 Izzy Byrne 11 C3 Ellie Bulteel 8 D2 Ben House 5.
U14's: Nathan Goulden 13 A3
Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1 Maddie Saunders 14 A2 Bethany Briggs 12 A3 Jasmine Oddie 10 B1 Lauren Compton 5 B2
U18's: Ben Tinsdale 14 A1 Fraser Garnett 16 A3
(79 riders.....31 Poole)

22nd April National Qualifier/Regional Rd 2 at Southampton

Regional Competition Club results - Poole 339.5 Exeter 173 Horspath 82 Newport 63.5 Southampton 43.
U8's: Riley Dunford 12 A2nd Max Collins 13 A3rd Eli Lamb 13 A3rd Teddy Curtis 11 B2nd Ella Lamb 8 B4th
U10's: Ollie Saunders 15 A2nd Daisy Sherwood 13 B1st Natalie Goulden 14 B2nd Max Parry 12 B3rd Sam Oddie 11 B4th Gethin Powell 11 C1st Charlie Collins 10 C3rd Lexie Curtis 11 C4th Bobby Baker 61/2 D2nd Rosie Baker 8 D3rd Ollie Johnson 6
U12's: Joe Hurren 15 A2nd Izzy Byrne 11 B4th Josh Nottle 10 C1st Mack Briggs 8 C3rd Ellie Bulteel 4 D2nd
U14's: Nathan Goulden 15 A3rd
Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 16 A2nd Bethany Briggs 10 A4th Jasmine Oddie 10 B1st Lauren Compton 6 B2nd Anna Tuttle 2 B3rd
U18's: Fraser Garnett 13 A2nd Callum Smith 14 A3rd Ben Tinsdale 9 B1st Danny Byrne 6 C1st.
(32 Poole riders)

8th April National Qualifier/Regional Round 1 at Underwood

Regional Competition Club results - Poole 357.5 Exeter 159 Newport 121 Horspath 89 Southampton 37.
U8's: Riley Dunford 13.5 A2nd Eli Lamb 13 A3rd Ella Lamb 8 C1st
U10's: Kenzie Bennett 16 A2nd Scottie Rowles 15 A3rd Oli Saunders 14 B1st Daisey Sherwood 12 B4th Nat Goulden 11 B3rd Gethn Powell 11 C4th Max Parry 10 C1st Sam Oddie 10 C3rd Logan Bennett 10 D1st Forrest Rogers 10 D2nd Bobby Baker 9 D4th Rosie Baker 7 Oli Johnson 6
U12's: Joe Hurren 13 B1st Mackenzie Briggs 10 B3rd Izzie Byrne 9 C1st Ellie Bulteel 8 C4th Josh Nottle 7 C2nd
U14's: Nathan Goulden 12 A3rd
Girls: Macey Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 12 A3rd Maddie Saunders 13 A4th Anna Tuttle 11 B2nd Jasmine Oddie 9 B1st Lauren Compton 8 C1st
Juniors: Fraser Garnett 16 A2nd Ben Tinsdale 14 A4th Danny Byrne 12 A3rd Callum Smith 12 B2nd
(32 Poole riders).


2016 RESULTS

1.10.2016 UNDERWOOD
South West YOUTH & JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Under 8's: Natalie Goulden 16 A2nd Max Parry 15 A3rd Bobbie Baker 13 A4th
Max Collins 12 B1st.
Under 10's: Joe Hurren 14 A1st Oli Saunders 16 A3rd Daisy Sherwood 11 B2nd Gethin Powell 12 B3rd Sam Oddie 10 C1st Forest Rogers 11 C4th Charlie Collins 8 D Rosie Baker 8 D Oliver Johnson 6 E1st
Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 14 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 14 A4th Josh Nottle 11 B3rd Mack Briggs 9 C2nd Izzy Byrne 8 C3rd
Under 14's: Danny Byrne 12 A2nd Ryan Bollom 14 A4th
Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A1st Ben Tinsdale 12 A2nd Fraser Garnett 13 A3rd Jordan Bradford 6 A4th
Girls: Bethany Briggs 10 A2nd Anna Tuttle 10 A3rd

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


BRITISH YOUTH & JUNIOR LEAGUE 2016

FOR RESULTS>>>>>PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

This page of the website is dedicated to all the young club members who regularly compete in Tuesday Clubnights at Harbourside catering for ages 4 - 15yrs. From here they progress to regional and national competitions in both team and individual events.
Full training and equipment is available for newcomers who are always welcome. Group sessions for schools and similar organisations can be arranged by direct contact (info@poolecsc.com)

2016 BYJL NATIONAL FIXTURES

9.4 Swindon Nat Qualifier Rd.1 Poole 1st Exeter 2nd
23.4 Horspath (Oxford) Nat Qualifier Rd.2 Poole 1st Exeter 2nd
14.5 Exeter Nat Qualifier Rd.3 Poole 1st Exeter 2nd
4.6 Southampton Nat Qualifier Rd.4 Poole 1st Exeter 2nd
(Top 2 clubs from Rds. 1 - 4 qualify for National Rds 1 - 4)
25.6 Leicester Nat Rd.1 Poole 1st Kesgrave 2nd
23.7 Southampton Nat Rd.2 Poole 1st Kesgrave 2nd
13.8 Manchester (A&T) Nat Rd.3
17.9 Ipswich (Gt.Blakhm) Nat Rd.4

2016 BYJL NATIONAL RESULTS

17.9.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 4 at Ipswich (Gt Blakenham)

Poole 204 Kesgrave 132 Ipswich 98 Wednesfield 60 Coventry 54 Sheffield 39 Exeter 29 Bury 11

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Natalie Goulden 14 A4th Max Parry 12 B1st
4th in group

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 13 B3rd Oli Saunders 13 B4th Sam Oddie 8 D4th
Daisy Sherwood 7 2nd in group

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 14 A4th Jasmine Oddie 12 B3rd Mack Briggs 7 C3rd 1st in group

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 10 B2nd 3rd in group

Under 17's: Callum Smith 14 A4th Fraser Garnett 7 B3rd Ben Tinsdale 8 B4th

Girls: Macie Schmidt 14 A1st Bethany Briggs 10 B4th Anna Tuttle 9 C1st

13.8.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 3 at Manchester (A&T)

Poole 200 Kesgrave 105 Wednesfield 93 Bury 83 Sheffield 82 Exeter 60 Coventry 51 Ipswich 0

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 12 B1st Natalie Goulden 12 B2nd Max Collins 10 C2nd. Poole win group.

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 14 A3rd Joe Hurren 12 C2nd Daisy Sherwood 9 D2nd Charlie Collins 8. Poole win group.

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 15 A2nd Maddie Saunders 13 A4th Mackenzie Briggs 7 C3rd

Under 14's: Ryan Bollom 7 C2nd

Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A3rd Ben Tinsdale 14 A4th Fraser Garnett 10 B3rd Poole 2nd in group

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 12 A4th Poole win group.

23.7.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 2 at Southampton

Poole 246 Kesgrave 122 Wednesfield 100 Exeter 72 Coventry 66 Sheffield 37 Bury 23 Ipswich 0

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 15 A2nd Natalie Goulden 14 A3rd Harvey Newton 11 B3rd Max Collins D1st

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 15 A4th Joe Hurren 11 C2nd Daisy Sherwood 8 Sam Oddie 7 Charlie Collins 5

Under 12's: Maddie Saunders 16 A2nd Nathan Goulden 14 A4th Jasmine Oddie 12 B4th Mack Briggs 6 C2nd

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 14 A3rd Ryan Bollam 7 C1st

Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A2nd Ben Tinsdale 13 A3rd Fraser Garnett 9 C1st

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Anna Tuttle 9 A4th Bethany Briggs 8 B1st

25.06. 2016 NATIONAL ROUND 1 at Leicester

Poole 238 Kesgrave 134 Wednesfield 109 Sheffield 78 Coventry 70 Bury 57 Exeter 54 Ipswich 25

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 16 A2nd Nat Goulden B4th Harvey Newton C2nd.

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 14 A2nd Oli Saunders 12 C3rd Daisy Sherwood 9 Gethin Powell 7 Sam Oddie 5.

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 15 A3rd Mack Briggs 10 C2nd Jasmine Oddie 9 C3rd

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 13 A4th Ryan Bollam 8 D3rd

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 12 B3rd Callum Smith 12 B4th Fraser Garnett 10 C3rd

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 10 B1st Anna Tuttle 10 B2nd

2016 BYJL SOUTH WEST FIXTURES

Rounds 1 - 4 as per first four qualifier dates above then -
20.8 Poole Rd.5
10.9 Hellingly (E'Bourne) Rd.6
1.10 SW FINALS DAY

2016 RESULTS

10.9.2016 REGIONAL ROUND 6 at Hellingly

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 15 A3rd Natalie Goulden 12 A3rd Ben Baker 10 B1st.

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 15 A3rd Oli Saunders 12 B1st Gethin Powell 11 B3rd
Sam Oddie 10 B4th Daisy Sherwood 9 C1st Rosie Baker 9 C4th Oliver Johnson 7 D1st.

Under 12's: Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd Nathan Goulden 16 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 11 B1st Mack Briggs 11 B4th Izzy Byrbe 5 C3rd

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 14 A1st Ryan Bollom 12 A3rd

Under 17's: Fraser Garnett 9 A1st Ben Tinsdale 10 A2nd Callum Smith 15 A4th

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 14 A3rd Anna Tuttle 9 A4th

20.8.2016 REGIONAL ROUND 5 at Poole

Poole 380 Exeter 180 Horspath 72 Southampton 34 Hellingly 32 Swindon 14 Newport 8

Under 8's: Scott Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 15 A2nd Natalie Goulden 14 A4th
Harvey Newton 12 B2nd Max Collins 10 C1st Harley Simpson 10 C2nd Daniel Shylock 8 C3rd Bobby Baker 8 C4th Eli Lamb 6 D1st

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 15 A2nd Oli Saunders 15 A3rd Daisy Sherwood 11 B3rd Sam Oddie 10 B4th Gethin Powell 8 C1st Charlie Collins 7 D1st Rosie Baker 6 D2nd Oliver Johnson 4 D3rd

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd Mackenzie Briggs 12 B3rd Jasmine Oddie 10 C1st Izzy Byrne 8 D1st Feroze Langoo 9 D3rd Reece Butcher 6.

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 16 A1st Ryan Bollom 15 A2nd George Wood 7 B2nd Morgan Webb 4 B3rd

Under 17's: Callum Smith 14 A1st Fraser Garnett 10 A3rd Ben Tinsdale 15 A4th

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Anna Tuttle 11 A3rd Bethany Briggs 11 A4th
Lauren Compton 8 B2nd Ellie Way 6 B3rd.

36 Poole riders out of a total of 67 competitors. Well done everyone!

4.6.2016 NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 4 at Southampton

Poole 287 Exeter 193 Horspath 93 Newport 37 Southampton 34 Swindon 13

Under 8's: Scott Rowles 16 A 1st Natalie Goulden 14 A2nd Max Parry 15 A 4th Harvey Newton 12 B2nd Max Collins 7 B4th

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 16 A1st Oli Saunders 13 A3rd Sam Oddie 11 B4th Daisy Sherwood 9 C2nd Charlie Collins 7 D1st

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 13 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 11 B3rd Izzy Byrne 7 C4th

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 15 A1st Ryan Bollam 13 A2nd Morgan Webb 9 B4th

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 14 A1st Callum Smith 11 A3rd Fraser Garnett 9 B4th

Girls: Macie Schmidt 19 A1st Anna Tuttle 14 A3rd Bethany Briggs 11 A 4th

14.5.2016 NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 3 At Exeter

Poole 299 Exeter 277 Horspath 65 Newport 35
Southampton 29 Swindon 14

Under 8's: Scot Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 15A2nd Natalie Goulden 13 A3rd Max Collins 8 C1st

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 14 A3rd Joe Hurren 14 A4th Daisy Sherwood 12 B4th Sam Oddie 11 C2nd Gethin Powell 11 C3rd Charlie Collins 10 C4th

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 14 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 12 B3rd Mackenzie Briggs 9 C2nd Izzy Byrne 5 D3rd

Under 14's: Ryan Bollam 14 A2nd Danny Byrne 14 A3rd Morgan Webb 8 C1st

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 16 A1st Callum Smith 11 A4th Fraser Garnett 8 B1st Jordan Bradford 8 B2nd

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 12 A3rd Anna Tuttle 12 A4th

23.4.2016 NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 2 at Horspath (Oxford)

Poole 270 Exeter 132 Horspath 79 Newport 31
Southampton 30 Swindon 24

Under 8's: Scot Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 14 A2nd Nat Goulden 14 A3rd Max Collins 4 B3rd

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 15 A1st Oli Saunders 16 A2nd Daisy Sherwood 10 B3rd Sam Oddie 11 B4th Gethin Powell 8 C2nd Charlie Collins 8 C3rd

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B1st Mackenzie Briggs 8 B4th

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 12 A1st Ryan Bollam 13 A2nd

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 13 A1st Callum Smith 12 A3rd Fraser Garnett 12 A4th

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 14 A3rd Anna Tuttle 12 A4th

9.4.2016 NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 1 at Swindon

Poole 271 Exeter 146 Horspath 82 Newport 37
Swindon 34 Southampton 26

Under 8's: Scot Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 14 A2nd Nat Goulden 14 A3rd Ben Ives 11 B1st Harvey Newton 10 2nd

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 16 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A2nd Daisy Sherwood 12 B2nd Sam Oddie 10 C1st Gethin Powell 8 C3rd

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 13 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 12 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 10 B3rd

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 16 A1st Ryan Bollam 12 A4th

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 15 A1st Callum Smith 14 A3rd Fraser Garnett 12 B2nd

Girls: Bethany Briggs 15 A1st Anna Tuttle 10 A3rd

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

National Round 3 (Bury) - 22nd August 2015

Under 8's - Oli Saunders 16 Scottie Rowles 12 Natalie Goulden 9
Under 10's - Joe Hurren 11 Mack Briggs 9
Under 12's - Nathan Goulden 15 Maddie Saunders 13 KJ Legge 11 Anna Tuttle 10
Under 14's - Callum Smith14 Ben Tinsdale 12 Fraser Garnett 9 Ryan Bollom 6
Under 17's - Jay Briggs 10 Callum Albin 8 Jordon Bradford 8
Girls - Krissie Mines 15 Macie Schmidt 15 Bethany Briggs 7

U8's - POOLE 37 Kesgrave 26 Sheffield 23 Exter 21 Wedsfield 11 Bury 9 Cov 5
U10's - Bury 28 Kesgrave 27 Sheffield 23 Wedsfd 21 Exeter 21 POOLE 20
U12's - POOLE 49 Kesgrave 43 Bury 37 Sheffield 25 Exeter 22 Ipswich 14 Wedsfield 13
U14's - POOLE 41 Sheffield 32 Coventry 26 Bury 16 Ipswich 16 Kesgrave 9
U17's - Ipswich 38 Wedsfield 36 POOLE 26 Sheffield 22 Coventry 14
Girls - Exeter 38 POOLE 37 Coventry 13 Sheffield 13 Ipswich 10

League table

1 POOLE 35.5
2 Kesgrave 80
3 Exeter 80.5
4 Sheffield 83.5
5 Ipswich 84.5
6 Wedsfield 94.5
7 Bury 111.5
8 Coventry 113.5

(Positions based on a "least points incurred" system)

National Round 2 (Hethersett) - 27th July 2015

Under 8's - Ollie Saunders 16 Natalie Goulden 12
Under 10's - Joe Hurren 15 Mack Briggs 8
Under 12's - Nathen Goulden 14 Maddie Saunders 12 Anna Tuttle 10
Under 14's - Ben Tinsdale 15 Callum Smith 14 Fraser Garnett 12 Ryan Bollom 5
Under 17's - Callum Albin 14 Jay Briggs 12 Jordan Bradford 7 G'ge Newman 7
Girls - Krissie Mines 14 Bethany Briggs 8

U8's Kesgrave 44 POOLE 28 Exeter 25 Wedsfield 20 Ipswich 15 Sheffield 13 Bury 10
U10's Kesgrave 52 Ipswich 37 Exeter 32 Sheffield 24 POOLE 23 Horspath 22 Bury 17 Wedsfield 16
U12's Kesgrave 64 POOLE 36 Sheffield 24 Ipswich 23 Leicester 22 Wedfd 21
Exeter 19 Bury 17
U14's POOLE 46 Coventry 33 Ipswich 31 Sheffield 22 Stockport 21 Horspath 12 Kesgrave 10 Wednesfield 7
U17's Ipswich 44 POOLE 40 Wedsfield 31 Sheffield 22 East Park 16 A&T14 Exeter 12 Coventry 7
Girls Exeter 37 Leicester 23 POOLE 22 Birmingham 13 Ipswich 11 Hetherst 8

Club Totals -
POOLE 195 Kesgrave 170 Ipswich 161 Exeter 125 Sheffield 105 Wedsfield 95
Leicester 45 Bury 44 Horspath 44 Coventry 40 Stockport 21 East Park 16 A&T 14 Birmingham 13 Hethersett 8.

National Round 1 (Poole) -27th June 2015

Under 8’s

A 1st Oli Saunders 2nd JJ Wildman 3rd Tommy Rope 4th Chalie Parr
B 1st Sonny Whale 2nd Scott Rowles 3rd Charlie Brabrook 4th Charlie Collins
C 1st Joe Brownell 2nd Ben Ives 3rd Boyd Haynes 4th Max Quarmby
D 1st Natalie Goulden 2nd Connor Legg 3rd Duncan Whalley
Poole 71 Exeter 41 Kesgrave 30 Wednesfield 19 Sheffield 12 Bury 9 Coventry 6 Ipswich 0
21 riders

Under 10’s

A 1st Olly Reynolds 2nd John White 3rd Rosie Tidball 4th Connor Steele
B 1st Joe Quarmby 2nd Jack Brownell 3rd Jack Allman 4th Shannon Tucker
C 1st Joe Hurren 2nd Mac Briggs 3rd Jack Reynolds 4th Nathan Loveridge
D 1st Harry Radford 2nd James Bishop 3rd Todd Rowley 4th Megan Burt
Exeter 35 Wednesfield 24 Poole 24 Kesgrave 16 Bury 15 Sheffield 14 Coventry 11 Ipswich 0
21 Riders

Under 12’s

A 1st Louis Brinkhoff 2nd Tom Whitwam 3rd Jake Vincent 4th Nath Goulden
B 1st Ben Clarke 2nd Ben Wells 3rd Louis Turner 4th Maddie Saunders
C 1st Kai Manger 2nd Tyler Bould 3rd Anna Tuttle 4th Ryan Winwood
D 1st KJ Legge 2nd Sophia Sinclair-Black 3rd Daniel Miller 4th Amanda Rigley
Poole 49 Kesgrave 42 Bury 20 Wednesfield 18 Exeter 17 Sheffield 15 Coventry 14 Ipswich 13

Under 14’s

A 1st James Bunting 2nd Harrison Bacon 3rd Sean Bennett 4th Owen Tidball
B 1st Michael Preston 2nd Callum Smith 3rd Will Jeffrey 4th Ben Tinsdale
C 1st Keanu Bowers 2nd Spencer Sawbridge 3rd Devon Campbell 4th Ol Morris
D 1st Jimmy Wassall 2nd Fraser Garnett 3rd Evan Vincent 4th Louis Wright
Poole 41 Coventry 29 Kesgrave 24 Ipswich 16 Sheffield 15 Exeter 14 Wednesfield 6 Bury 5
23 Riders

A 1st Callum Albin 2nd Brandon Whetton 3rd Ben Harvey 4th Rees Pollitt
Poole 37 Wednesfield 31 Ipswich 27 Coventry 25 Sheffield 14 Ipswich 0 Bury 0 Exeter 0
17 Riders

Girls

A 1st Lauren Hookway 2nd Krissie Mines 3rd Macie Schmidt 4th Lily Gedge
B 1st Sammi Marsh 2nd Chloe Whitehead 3rd Emily Pitt 4th Elizabeth Rigley
C 1st Bethany Briggs 2nd Leah Horton 3rd Kara Lomas
Poole 36 Exeter 27 Ipswich 13
11 Riders

Qualifying Club totals
1. Poole 258
2. Exeter 134
3. Kesgrave 112
4. Wednesfield 98
5. Coventry 85
6. Sheffield 70
7. Ipswich 69
8. Bury 52

Total 115 riders

..........................................................................................................................
2015 SOUTH WEST QUALIFYING ROUNDS

League positions after 6 rounds -

Poole 1528 40
Exeter 1181 38
Newport 341 29
Horspath 312 22
Underwood 276 20
Southampton 142 11
Swindon 91 8

BYJL Round 6 - Swindon Sept 6th

U8's Oli Saunders 16 Nat Goulden 14 Daisy Sherwood 12 Ben Ives 10 Charlie Collins 10 Max Collins 9.
U10's Joe Hurren 14 Mack Briggs 13
U12's Nathan Goulden 16 KJ Legge 13 Maddie Saunders 12 Anna Tuttle 7.
U14's Ben Tinsdale 14 Callum Smith 12 Fraser Garnett 11 Ryan Bollom 10 Danny Byrne 9 Callum Hague 5.
U17's Jay Briggs 12 Callum Albin 12 George Newman 12 Jordon Bradford 11 Brandon Hague 10.
Girls Macie Schmidt 15 Krissie Mines 13 Bethany Briggs 8

BYJL Round 5 - Horspath July 18th

U8's Ollie Saunders 16 Natalie Goulden 12 Sam Oddie 12 Ben Ives 11
U10's Mack Briggs 14 Joe Hurren 13
U12's Nathan Goulden 16 Maddie Saunders 12 KJ Legge 11 Anna Tuttle 9 Jasmine Oddie 8
U14's Callum Smith 14 Ben Tinsdale 14 Fraser Garnett 12 Danny Byrne 11 Ryan Bollom 6
U17's Callum Albin 13 Jay Briggs 12 Jordan Bradford 10 George Newman 10
Girls Macie Schmidt 13 Krissie Mines 13 Bethany Briggs 10

BYJL Round 4 - Poole 6th June

Club Totals - Poole 330 Exeter 201 Newport 56 Horspath 45 Underwood 32 Southampton 24 Swindon 6
Poole had a great turnout of 33 riders for their "home" round at Harbourside which saw them draw level with Exeter on points in the table and ahead on aggregate - a fine effort by all!

Poole scorers -

Under 8's
Oli Saunders A1st Charlie Collins B1st Ben Ives B2nd Scottie Rowles B3rd Nat Goulden C2nd Max Collins D1st Sonny Corbin D2nd James Ashford D3rd
also rode - Also rode...... Max Parry 6, Gethin Powell 6, Harvey Newton 5, Sonny Ward 4.
Under 10's
Joe Hurren A2nd Mack Briggs B4th Feroze Langoo C2nd
Under 12's
Nathan Goulden A1st Maddie Saunders B1st Anna Tuttle B3rd KJ Legge B4th
Under 14's
Callum Smith A2nd Ben Tinsdale B3rd Fraser Garnett B4th Danny Byrne C1st Ryan Bollom C2nd
Under 17's
Jay Briggs A1st Callum Albin A2nd Niall Instone A3rd George Newman B2nd Jordan Bradford B3rd James Law B4th
Girls
Krissie Mines A2nd Macie Schmidt A3rd Bethany Briggs B1st

BYJL Round 3 - Underwood 16th May
Club Totals - Exeter 223 Poole 220 Newport 90 Underwood 73 Horspath 31 Soton 26 Swindon 8
Poole scorers -
Under 8
Oli Saunders A 1st Ben Ives B 2nd Natalie Goulden B 3rd Charlie Collins B 4th Max Collins D 4th
Under 10
Joe Hurren A 1st Mackenzie Briggs A 2nd
Under 12
Nathan Goulden A 1st Maddie Saunders B 2nd KJ Legge B 3rd Anna Tuttle
C 2nd
Under 14
Callum Smith A 2nd Ben Tinsdale B 2nd Fraser Garnett B 3rd
Under 17
Callum Albin A 1st Jordan Bradford B 1st George Newman B 2nd
Girls
Krissie Mines A 2nd Macie Schmidt A 3rd Bethany Briggs B 1st

BYJL Round 2 - Southampton 25th April

Club Totals - Poole 221 Exeter 217 Newport 55 Underwood 51 Horspath 47 Soton 27 Swindon 12
Poole scorers -
Under 8
Oliver Saunders 4 rides 4wins and the A final winner. Natalie Goulden 2nd in the B final. Ben Ives 3rd in the B final. Charlie Collins 4th in the B final
Ocean Hughes 2nd in the D final.
Under 10
Joe Hurren 2nd in the A final. Mackenzie Briggs 1st in the B final
Under 12
Nathan Goulden 4th in the A final. Maddie Saunders 2nd in the B final
K J Legg 1st in the C final
Under 14
Callum smith 1st in the B final. Fraser Garnett 2nd in the B final. Ben Tinsdale 4th in the B final. Ryan Bollam 1st in the C final.
Under 17
Jay Briggs 1st in the A final. Callum Albin 2nd in the A final. George Newman 3rd in the B final. Jordan Bradford 4th in the B final
Girls
Kristina Mines 2nd in the A final. Macie Schmidt 4th in the A final
Bethany Briggs 1st in the B final

Round 1 NEWPORT - 11th April

Under 8’s
Scorers – Oli Saunders (Poole) 16, JJ Wildman Exeter) 16, Charlie Braybrook (Exeter) 13, Sonny Whale (Southampton) 13, Logan Smith (Underwood) 12, Conner Legg (Horspath) 12, Scot Rowles (Poole) 12, Ben Ives (Poole) 10, Natalie Goulden (Poole) 10, George Whale (Southampton) 9, Charlie Stanbury (Exeter) 9, Emily Wood (Exeter) 7, Jack Tidball (Exeter) 6.
A Final – 1st Oli Saunders, 2nd JJ Wildman, 3rd Sonny Whale, 4th Charlie Braybrook.
B Final - 1st Logan Smith, 2nd Scot Rowles, 3rd Conner Legg, 4th Natalie Goulden.
C Final - 1st Charlie Stanbury, 2nd Ben Ives, 3rd George Whale, Emily Wood.
D Final - 1st Jack Tidball.

Under 10’s
Scorers – Rosie Tidball (Exeter) 15, Joe Hurren 15 (Poole), Josh Evans (Newport) 15, Jamie Brown (Swindon) 12, Nathan Loveridge (Horspath) 11, Tom Stacey (Newport) 10, Mackenzie Briggs (Poole) 10, Blayde Perry (Underwood) 8, Shannon Tucker (Exeter) 7, Jack Allman (Horspath) 7, Ralph Jones (Newport) 6, Jake Wood (Exeter) 4.
A Final – 1st Rosie Tidball, 2nd Joe Hurren, 3rd Josh Evans, 4th Jamie Brown.
B Final - 1st Mackenzie Briggs, 2nd Tom Stacey, 3rd Blayde Perry, 4th Nathan Loveridge.
C Final – 1st Shannon Tucker, 2nd Jack Allman, 3rd Ralph Jones, 4th Jake Wood.

Under 12’s
Scorers – Nathan Goulden (Poole), 15 Dan Wright (Underwood) 15, Ben Stanbury (Exeter) 15, Eistyn Lewis (Newport 12, Jack Horton (Exeter) 11, Finlay Webb (Exeter) 10, Maddie Saunders (Poole) 10, Matthew Wood (Exeter) 8, Harry Stanbury (Exeter) 7.
A Final – 1st Nathan Goulden, 2nd DanWright, 3rd Eistyn Lewis, 4th Ben Stanbury.
B Final - 1st Maddie Saunders (Poole), 2nd Jack Horton, 3rd Matthew Wood, 4th Finlay Webb.
C Final - 1st Harry Stanbury.

Under 14’s
Scorers – Owen Tidball (Exeter) 16, Callum Smith (Poole) 14, Sean Bennett (Newport) 14, Andrew Baker (Newport) 13, Robbie Bowen (Underwood) 12, Ben Tinsdale (Poole) 10, Will Jeffery (Horspath) 10, Fraser Garnett (Poole) 8, Thomas Croal (Exeter) 8, Owen Johnson (Horspath) 6, Max Simpson (Exeter) 5.
A Final – 1st Owen Tidball, 2nd Andrew Baker, 3rd Callum Smith, 4thSean Bennett.
B Final - 1st Will Jeffery, 2nd Ben Tinsdale, 3rdRobbie Bowen, 4th Fraser Garnett.
C Final – 1st Thomas Croal, 2nd Owen Johnson, 3rd Max Simpson.

Under 17’s
Scorers – Adam Bennett (Newport) 15, Callum Albin (Poole) 14, Rob Croal (Exeter) 13, Connor Tucker (Exeter) 12, Joe Sidwick (Newport) 9, Jordan Bradford (Poole) 7, George Newman (Poole) 5, Brandon Hague (Poole) 4.
A Final – 1st Adam Bennett, 2nd Callum Albin, 3rd Rob Croal, 4th Connor Tucker.
B Final - 1st Jordan Bradford, 2nd Brandon Hague, 3rd Joe Sidwick, 4th George Newman.

Girls
Scorers – Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 16, Macie Schmidt (Poole) 14, Krissie Mines (Poole) 14, Chloe Horton (Exeter) 10, Kara Lomas (Exeter) 10, Leah Horton (Exeter) 6.
A Final – 1st Lauren Hookway, 2nd Krissie Mines, 3rd Macie Schmidt, 4th Chloe Horton.
B Final – 1st Leah Horton, 2nd Kara Lomas.

Club Scores – Exeter 212, Poole 188, Newport 94, Underwood 47, Horspath 46, Southampton 22.

59 Riders.

2014 SOUTH WEST REGIONAL FINALS DAY

4th October 2014 - Southampton

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 16 A2nd Oli Saunders 15 A1st Sam Oddie 15 B1st Scottie Rowles 9 C2nd Natalie Goulden 8 C1st Charlie Collins 7 C3rd Ben Ives 7 C4th
Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 14 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 12 B1st Maddie Saunders 11 B3rd Mackenzie Briggs 7 C3rd
Under 12's - K.J.Legge 10 B4th
Under 14's - Callum Smith 11 A3rd George Newman 9 B3rd Ben Tinsdale 9 C2nd Fraser Garnett 5 C3rd
Under 16's - Callum Albin 15 A3rd Jay Briggs 7 B3rd Jordan Bradford 4 B4th
Girls - Krissie Mines 14 A2nd Chloe Albin 15 A3rd Bethany Briggs 8 B1st

Regional Rostrums: Aggregate Grand Prix totals for the season.
Poole provided 3 of the 6 race category winners in 2014 and a total of 7 riders in the respective top three categories. Congratulations to all these riders on their achievement
Under 8's 1st Joe Hurren 168 2nd Oli Saunders 154
Under 10's 1st Nathan Goulden 173
Under 14's 3rd Callum Smith 115
Under 16's 1st Callum Albin 171
Girls 2nd Krissie Mines 144 3rd Chloe Albin 138
(Season's totals of all our competitors to follow)
Also congratulations to the whole BYJL squad for their efforts which once again leaves Poole at the top of the table as the curtain falls on another successful season. Special thanks to Neil & Darren and all the families for their organisation, support and vitally - transportation.....we couldnt have done it without you!

..........................................................................................................................

2014 NATIONAL ROUNDS

Rounds 1 - 4 from the South West (above) are qualifying rounds for the National BYJL. The top 2 teams from the region will compete in 4 rounds against North, Midlands and East regions as follows -
Round1......19th July...........................................................Hull
Round 2......9th Aug............................................................Ipswich
Round 3......30th Aug...........................................................Wolverhampton (E.Pk)
Round 4......20th Sept..........................................................Newport

19th July 2014 National Round 1 - Hull

Under 8's - Ollie Saunders 14 A4th Natalie Goulden 8 C4th
Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 15 A2nd Maddie Saunders 7
Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 10 C1st
Under 16's - Callum Albin 11 B2nd
Girls - Chloe Albin 12 A3rd

9th August 2014 National Road 2 - Ipswich

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 15 A2nd Ollie Saunders 11 B3rd Nat Goulden 6 D1st
Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 16 A4th Maddie Saunders 8 D3rd
Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 8 D1st
Under 16 - Callum Albin 8 B3rd
Girls - Chloe Albin 11 A2nd

30th August 2014 National Round 3 - East Park

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 14 A2nd Oli Saunders 13 B2nd Natalie Goulden 7 D4th
Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 13 B1st Maddie Saunders 13 B4th Mack Briggs 9 C4th
Under 12's - Anna Tuttle 4
Under 14's Fraser Garnett 10 C1st
Under 16's - Callum Albin 11 B2nd Jay Briggs 8 B3rd
Girls - Krissie Mines 15 A2nd Chloe Albin 15 A4th Macie Schmidt 11 B2nd Bethany Briggs 5 C2nd

20th September 2014 National Round 4 - Newport

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 14 A1st Oli Saunders 12 B2nd Sam Oddie 7 C2nd
Natalie Goulden 5 D2nd
Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 15 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 11 C1st Maddie Saunders 9 D1st
Mackenzie Briggs 6 D4th
Under 12's - Anna Tuttle 7
Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 7 C3rd Ben Tinsdale 7 D1st
Under 16's - Jay Briggs 13 B1st Callum Albin 13 B2nd
Girls - Krissie Mines 15 A2nd Chloe Albin 13 A3rd Macie Schmidt 13 B1st Bethany Briggs 7 C1st

(Club totals - Poole 170 Kesgrave 139 Exeter 87 Wedsfield 73 Sheffield 71 Leicester 43 Ipswich 34 Astley 27)

Final National Table
1st Kesgrave 31 pts
2nd Poole 25.5
3rd Sheffield 19
4th Exeter 16.5
5th Wedsfld 16
6th Leicester 13
7th Ipswich 12
8th Astley 11

2014 SOUTH WEST DATES & VENUES

Round 1.....5th April..........................................................Exeter
Round 2.....26th April.........................................................Poole
Round 3.....17th May..........................................................Horspath
Round 4.....7th June..........................................................Newport
Round 5.....5th July...........................................................Underwood (Newport)
Round 6.....2th Aug............................................................Swindon
FINAL 4th Oct............................................................Southampton

2014 RESULTS

2nd August 2014 ROUND 6 - SWINDON
1st EXETER 198 POOLE 190 UNDERWOOD 72 HORSPATH 62 NEWPORT 62 SWINDON 57 SOUTHAMPTON 17
Under 8's
Joe Hurren 16 A1st Oli Saunders 14 A3rd Scottie Rowles 9 C1st Natalie Goulden 7 D1st Ben Ives 6 D2nd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 15 A1st Maddie Saunders 10 C2nd Mackenzie Briggs 10 C1st
Under 12's
Anna Tuttle 7 C1st
Under 14's
Fraser Garnett 10 B1st Ben Tinsdale 10 B3rd George Newman 11 B4th
Under 16's
Callum Albin 14 A4th (ex tapes) Jay Briggs 10 A3rd Jordan Bradford 8 B3rd
Girls
Chloe Albin 11 A2nd Krissie Mines 12 A3rd Bethany Briggs 9 B2nd

5th July 2014 ROUND 5 - UNDERWOOD
1st POOLE 256 2nd EXETER 197 3rd UNDERWOOD 101 4th NEWPORT 77 5th HORSPATH
50 6th SOUTHAMPTON 24
Under 8's
Joe Hurren 16 A2nd Oli Saunders 15 A3rd Sam Oddie 15 A4th Ben Ives 9 Natalie Goulden 8 D2nd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 13 A3rd McKenzie Briggs 10 B2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B4th Maddie Saunders 8 C1st
Under 12's
Anna Tuttle 9 B3rd
Under 14's
Callum Smith 13 A4th George Lindfield 10 B3rd George Newman 11 B4th Ben Tinsdale 9 C3rd Fraser Garnett 10 C4th Ben Lindfield 6 D2nd
Under 16's
Callum Albin 13 A2nd Jay Briggs 8 B1st Jordan Bradford 8 B3rd
Girls
Chloe Albin 12 A2nd Krissie Mines 14 A3rd Macie Schmidt 14 A4th Bethany Briggs 8
B1st Alison Lindfield 6 B2nd

7th June 2014 ROUND 4 - NEWPORT
1st POOLE 267 2nd EXETER 3RD NEWPORT 118 4TH UNDERWOOD 57 5TH HORSPATH 37 6TH SWINDON 20 7TH SOUTHAMPTON 17
Under 8's
Danny Reeks 16 A1st Joe Hurren 15 A2nd Oli Saunders 15 A3rd Scott Rowles 12 B 3rd
Sam Oddie 10 C3rd Ben Ives 8 D2nd Natalie Goulden 6 D3rd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 9 C1st Mckenzie Briggs 8 C3rd
Under 12's
Anna Tuttle 6 C3rd
Under 14's
Callum Smith 12 B2nd George Newman 12 B3rd George Lindfield 7 C1st Fraser Garnett 9 C3rd Ben Tinsdale 7 C4th Ben Lindfield 5 D4th
Under 16's
Callum Albin A2nd Jay Briggs 10 A4th Jordan Bradford 3 B1st
Girls
Sandra Tambourska 15 A1st Krissie Mines 13 A3rd Chloe Albin 14 A4th Macie Schmidt 12 B1st Bethany Briggs 8 B3rd Alison Lindfield 7 C1st

17th May 2014 ROUND 3 - HORSPATH
1st POOLE 234 2nd EXETER 187 3rd HORSPATH 91 4th NEWPORT 84 5th UNDERWOOD 59 6th SOUTHAMPTON 20 7th SWINDON 18

Under 8's
Joe Hurren 15 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A4th Sam Oddie 9 C1st Ben Ives 8 C3rd Natalie Goulden 6 D2nd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Jasmine Oddie 11 B3rd Mackenzie Briggs 6 C2nd Maddie Saunders 4 C4th
Under 14's
Callum Smith 11 B1st George Lindfield 10 B3rd George Newman 10 B4th Fraser Garnett 10 C2nd Ben Lindfield 8 C4th Ben Tinsdale 6 D2nd
Under 16's
Callum Albin 15 A1st Jay Briggs 11 A4th Jordan Bradford 8 B2nd
Girls
Sandra Tambourska 14 A1st Chloe Albin 13 A2nd Kristina Mines 12 A4th Macie Schmidt 8 B1st Bethany Briggs 8 B2nd

26th APRIL 2014 ROUND 2 - POOLE

1st POOLE 364 2nd EXETER 194 3rd NEWPORT 96 4th UNDERWOOD 43
5th SOUTHAMPTON 38 6th= SWINDON 25 6th= HORSPATH 25

Under 8's
Danny Reeks 14 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A2nd Joe Hurren 16 A3rd CJ Hanmer 13 B3rd Scot Rowles 12 B4th Sam Oddie 11 C2nd Ben Ives 10 C 4th Natalie Goulden 8 D2nd Charlie Collins 6 D4th Baj Jackson 7 D4th
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 8 C1st Maddie Saunders 6 D 1st
Under 12's
KJ Legge 10 B4th Anna Tuttle 7 C2nd Lilly Clark 5 C4th Lauren Tinsdale 4 C3rd
Under 14's
Callum Smith 15 A2nd George Newman 12 B4th Shane Hanmer 11 C1st Kieran Hoare 9 C2nd George Lindfield 10 C4th Fraser Garnett 8 D1st Ben Tinsdale 9 D2nd Noah Clark 8 D3rd Haydn Rowles 4 Ben Lindfield 4.
Under 16's
Callum Albin 14 A1st Jay Briggs 10 B1st Jordan Bradford 8 D2nd
Girls
Sandra Tambourska 15 A2nd Krissie Mines 13 A3rd Macie Schmidt 10 A4th
Chloe Albin 9 B2nd Bethany Briggs 6 B3rd Alison Lindfield 3 B4th

5th APRIL 2014 ROUND 1 - EXETER

POOLE 24O EXETER 237 NEWPORT 82 UNDERWOOD 55 HORSPATH 44 SOUTHAMPTON 18

Under 8's
Danny Reeks 16 A1st Joe Hurren 13 A2nd Oli Saunders 11 B1st Sam Oddie 10 B2nd
Natalie Goulden 7 C2nd Ben Ives 7 C3rd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 15 A1st Jasmine Oddie 11 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 11 B4th
Under 12's
KJ Legge 7 C1st
Under 14's
Callum Smith 13 A4th George Lindfield 12 B2nd George Newman 11 B3rd Fraser Garnett 10 B4th Ben Lindfield 5 D 1st
Under 16's
Callum Albin 14 A1st Jay Briggs 7 B1st Jordan Bradford 5 B4th
Girls
Sandra Tambourska 16 A2nd Krissie Mines 11 A 4th Macie Schmidt 10 B 1st Chloe Albin 8 B 2nd Bethany Briggs 6 B3rd Alison Lindfield 4 B4th

*****************************************************************************************************

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NATIONAL ROUNDS 2013

28th SEPT 2013 ROUND 4 - MANCHESTER (Astley)

Under 8's
Mackenzie Briggs 9 D1st SamOddie 7 D4th
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 12 C2nd Jasmin Oddie 7
Under 12's
Fraser Garnett 11 D2nd
Under 16's
Callum Albin 10 B2nd Jay Briggs 7 C2nd

30th AUGUST 2013 ROUND 3 - EAST NEWPORT

Under 8's
Mackenzie Briggs 10 Sam Oddie 8
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 14 C2nd Jasmine Oddie 8
Under 12's
Fraser Garnett 15 A4th Cameron Hoff 10 D1st Chloe Albin 7 (wthdrawn inj)
Under 16's
Callum Albin 8 C2nd Jay Briggs 9 C3rd

11th AUGUST 2013 ROUND 2 - LEICESTER

Under 8's
Mackenzie Briggs 11 C1st Natalie Goulden 7 Sam Oddie 6
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 12 C1st Jasmine Oddie 6
Under 12's
Cameron Hoff 13 C2nd Fraser Garnett 11 C3rd Chloe Albin 11 D1st
Under 16's
Callum Albin 9 C2nd Jay Briggs 7

20th JULY 2013 ROUND 1 - KESGRAVE (Suffolk)

Under 8's
Mackenzie Briggs 12 C2nd Sam Oddie 8 Ben Ives 5
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 10 Jasmine Oddie 6
Under 12's
Fraser Garnett 12 C1st Cameron Hoff 11 D1st
Under 14's
George Newman 8 D4th
Under 16's
Callum Albin 10 C3rd Jay Briggs 6 D1st

SOUTH WEST FINAL TABLE 2013

Poole 34
Exeter 29
Underwood 21
Newport 21
Swindon 13
Southampton 8
Horspath 7

SOUTH WEST ROUNDS 2013

12th OCTOBER 2013 - S.WEST REGIONAL FINALS AT SWINDON

It was another great day for the "Blues" on Finals day with all the South West Regions top BYJL riders in action with Poole once again finishing as top club to keep up their 100% record in 2013. This is a great achievement in what is indisputably the most competitive of the four regions in the competition.

With all points totalled, 6 Seaview riders finished in the overall frame totals -
Under 10's Champion - Danny Reeks; 3rd Joe Hurren
Under 12's Runner-up - Callum Smith
Under 16's Runner-up Aaron Smith 3rd Callum Albin
Girls 3rd Krissie Mines.

Well done to these riders and everyone of the 24 riders who turned out at Swindon where the scorers were as follows -

Under 8's
Danny Reeks 16 A1st Joe Hurren 13 A3rd Mackenzie Briggs 10 B4th Sam Oddie 8 C4th Ben Ives 6 D1st Natalie Goulden 6 D2nd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 12 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B3rd Scott Pierce 8 B4th
KJ Legge 7 C2nd
Under 12's
Callum Smith 15 A3rd Cameron Hoff 14 A4th Fraser Garnett 13 B3rd Noah Clarke 10 B4th Ben Tinsdale 8 C2nd Bethany Briggs 7 D1st
Under 14's
George Newman 12 B3rd George Lindfield 10 C3rd Jordan Brandon 9 C1st Mathew Jolliffe 9 C4th
Under 16's
Aaron Smith 15 A2nd Callum Albin 12 A3rd Jay Briggs 6 B1st
Girls
Krissie Mines 9 A3rd

7th SEPTEMBER 2013 ROUND 6 - HORSPATH

Poole 196 Exeter 181 Newport 77 Horspath 55 Underwood 50 Swindon 44 Soton 41

Under 8's
Danny Reeks 16 A1st, Joe Hurren 15 A4th, Sam Oddie 11 B4th, Mackenzie Briggs 10 C2nd,
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden 14 A2nd Scott Pierce 9 B4th Jasmine Oddie 8 B3rd
Under 12's
Fraser Garnett 13 A2nd Macie Schmidt 12 A3rd Callum Smith 15 A4th Cameron Hoff 12 B2nd Betheny Briggs 6 C3rd
Under 14's
Jordan Bradford 9 B2nd George Newman 6 C1st George Lindfield 6 C2nd
Under 16's
Callum Albin 14 A3rd Jay Briggs 10 A4th
Girls
Kristina Mines 10 B1st.

13th JULY 2013 ROUND 5 - NEWPORT

Poole 207 Exeter 143 Newport 88 Underwood 62 Swindon 51 Soton 31 Horspath 30

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A1st Joe Hurren A4th Mackenzie Briggs B4th Sam Oddie C2nd Ben Ives C4th Natalie Goulden D3rd.
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden B1st Scott Pierce B3rd Jasmine Oddie B4th
Under 12's
Callum Smith A2nd Fraser Garnett B1st
Under 14's
George Newman B2nd Jordon Bradford B3rd Harry Hiscocks B4th Matt Jolliffe C3rd
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A2nd Jay Briggs B1st
Girls
Krissie Mines A2nd

8TH JUNE 2013 ROUND 4 - SOUTHAMPTON

Poole278 Exeter 155 Southampton 73 Underwood 63 Swindon 58 Newprt 56 Horspth 32

A successful day for Poole has been tempered by an accident involving Poole's leading U.12's rider Chloe Albin in her first race. As she was about to pass the overall SW regional leader Sean Bennett she was left no room on the track and crashed heavily into the announcers hut. Paramedics responded swiftly to a 999 call and Chloe was taken to nearby Southampton General Hospital A&E by ambulance. News of her injuries is not yet available and will be posted here later.

At the scene it was thought she may have a broken arm and other injuries to her shoulder and leg. A consultant will be examining her injuries to decide on what surgery will be necessary and Chloe who will be kept in hospital overnight, is likely to have a full plaster from shoulder right along the whole of her arm.

(Note: The other rider involved in the incident immediately received a red card for dangerous riding).

Congratulations to the whole squad for winning all four of the national qualifiers to keep the 100% record in 2013.

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A1st Joe Hurren A3rd Mackenzie Briggs B3rd Ben Ives C4th
Sam Oddie D1st Benjamin Jackson D2nd Natalie Goulden D4th
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden A2nd Scott Pierce B3rd Jasmine Oddie C1st KJ Legge C2nd Ashley Gilson C4th
Under 12's
Kieren Hoare A1st Callum Smith A2nd Macie Schmidt A3rd Cameron Hoff B2nd Noah Clarke C2nd Ben Tinsdale C4th Fraser Garnett D1st Chloe Albin - withdrawn.
Under 14's
George Newman B1st Harry Hiscocks C1st Matthew Jolliffe C2nd
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A4th Niall Instone B3rd Jay Briggs B4th
Girls
Krissie Mines A3rd

18TH MAY 2013 ROUND 3 - POOLE

Poole 274 Exeter 163 Underwood 74 Newport 58 Swindon 49 Southampton 48

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A1st Joe Hurren B2nd Mackenzie Briggs C1st Sam Oddie C3rd Ben Ives D1st Natalie Goulden D2nd
Under 10's
Scott Pierce B3rd Nathan Goulden B4th KJ Legg C1st Jasmine Oddie C2nd Lauren Tinsdale C3rd Ashley Gilson D1st
Under 12's
Callum Smith A3rd Macie Schmidt B1st Chloe Albin B2nd Fraser Garnett B3rd Cameron Hoff B4th Kieren Hoare C1st Noah Clark C4th Ben Tinsdale D1st
Under 14's
George Newman B1st Harry Hiscock B2nd Matthew Joliffe B3rd
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A3rd Jay Briggs A4th
Girls
Kristina Mines A3rd

27TH APRIL 2013 ROUND 2 - EXETER

Poole 247 Exeter 202 Underwood 99 Newport 61 Swindon 51 Soton 46 Horspath 36

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A 1st Joe Hurren A 2nd Mack Briggs C 2nd Ben Ives C 4th Sam Oddie D 1st
Natalie Goulden D 3rd
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden A 3rd Scott Pierce B 4th Jasmin Oddie C 1st Shannon Hanmer C 4th
Under 12's
Callum Smith A 3rd Shane Hamner B 1st Chloe Albin B 3rd Fraser Garnett B 4th
Macie Schmidt C 1st
Under 14's
George Newman B 1st Harry Hiscocks C 1st Matt Jolliffe C2nd
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A1st Jay Briggs B 1st Callum Albin B 2nd Niall Instone B 3rd
Girls
Krissie Mines A 4th

6TH APRIL 2013 ROUND 1 - UNDERWOOD

Poole 167 Exeter 136 Underwood 118 Newport 46 Swindon 43 Soton 39 Horspath 20.

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A 2nd Joe Hurren A3rd Mackenzie Briggs B3rd Ben Ives C2nd Nata;ie Goulden C4th
Under 10's
Nathan Goulden B2nd Scott Pierce C1st
Under 12's
Callum Smith A3rd Chloe Albin B1st Frazer Garnett B2nd
Under 14's
George newman B1st
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A2nd Niall Instone B1st Jay Briggs B2nd.
Girls
Kristina Mines A4th

SOUTH WEST ROUNDS 2012

2012 SOUTH WEST ROUND RESULTS

Overall table after 6 rounds:-

Poole 8 8 8 8 8 8 48
East Newport 7 7 6 5 6  6 37
Exeter 5 5 4 7 7 7 35
Horspath 3 6 5 4 4 3 26
Southampton 2 3 3 6 5 5 24
Swindon  4 4   7 3 3 2 23
Newport 6 2 2 2 1 1 14
Hellingly 1 1 1 1 2 4  10
(Poole are champions!)

22nd Sept 2012 Round 6 at Exeter

Under 8's
Nathan Gouden A1st Danny Reeks A3rd Jasmine Oddie B1st Joe Hurren B4th CJ Hanmer C4th Mackenzie Briggs D1st Natalie Goulden D 3rd
Under 10's
Murphy Hanmer A 3rd Scott Pierce C2nd Shannon Hanmer C 3rd
Under 12's
Shane Hanmer A4th Callum Smith B1st George Newman B2nd Macey Schmidt C2nd
Harry Hiscocks C3rd Chloe Albin C4th Frazer Garnett D1st Matt Joliffe D2nd
Under 14's 
Jay Briggs A1st Niall Instone A4th
Under 16's
Arron Smith A3rd
Under 18's
Wil Bristowe A1st

14th July 2012 Round 5 at Southampton
Headlines - Good start for Poole with Nathan Goulden winning the A final and leads the region in this age group. Danny Reeks and Joe Hurren joined him in the "A" and Jasmine Oddie won the "B"....not forgetting "CJ" who won the C! Shane Hamner was unlucky to be excluded in the U.12 A Final but George Newman took 2nd place. Jay Briggs was in fine form in the U.14's and took runner up spot in the "A". Arron Smith heads the S.West in the U.16's and took the A final ahead of his nearest rivals. The day was rounded off on a high with Leyton Glover and Wil Bristowe making it a 1 - 2 in the U.18 A Final. (Full results shortly)

9th June 2012 Round 4 Poole

Junior Section - Club results: 1st Poole 181 2nd Exeter 71 3rd E.Newport 61
4th Southampton 34 5th Horspath 25 6th Swindon 11 7th Newport 6.

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A 1st Nathan Goulden A 2nd Joe Hurren A 4th Leon Kennedy B 2nd Izzy Byrne B 3rd
CJ Hanmer C 4th
Under 10's
Danny Byrne C 1st Scott Pierce C 2nd Shannon Hanmer C 4th
Under 12's
Shane Hanmer A 2nd Callum Smith A 4th George Newman B 2nd Hayden Rowles B 3rd
Macie Schmidt B 4th Kieren Hoare C 1st Jack Kennedy C 3rd Chloe Albin C 4th
Harry Hiscocks D1st Matthew Joliffe D 3rd

Youth Section - Club results : 1st Poole 110 2nd Southampton 53 3rd Horspath 52
4th Exeter 30 5th Swindon 29 6th East Newport 22 7th Hellingly 21
8th Newport 19

Under 14's
Jay Briggs A 2nd Niall Instone B 4th
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A 1st Alex Lane B 1st Sam Lane B 4th
Under 18's
Shane Bentley A 1st Wil Bristowe A 2nd Leyton Glover A 4th
Girls
Kristina Mines A 3rd Cerys Glover B 3rd Holly Morgan B 4th

19th May 2012 Round 3 Swindon

Junior Section - Club results: 1st Poole 133 2nd East Newport 86 3rd Swindon 76  4th Exeter 69 5th Horspath 53 6th Southampton 38 7th Newport 12.

Under 8's
Danny Reeks A 3rd Nathan Goulden A4th Jasmine Oddie B 1st Joe Hurren B 4th
Under 10's
Scott Pierce C 3rd
Under 12's
George Newman A 4th Callum Smith B 1st Hayden Rowles B 4th Harry Hiscocks C 1st Macey Schmidt C 2nd Frazer Garnett C 3rd Matthew Jolliffe C 4th Chloe Albin D 1st

Youth Section - Club results: 1st Poole 125 2nd Horspath 68 3rd Swindon 55 4th East Newport 38 5th Exeter 33 6th Southampton 29 7th Newport 23 8th Hellingly 23

Under 14's
Callum Albin A 1st Jay Briggs B 1st Niall Instone D 1st
Under 16's
Matt Mildon A 1st Aaron Smith A 2nd
Under 18's
Leyton Glover A 1st Wil Bristowe A 2nd
Girls
Kristina Mines ?

Overall results 1st Poole 258 2nd Swindon 131 3rd East Newport 124 4th Horspath 121 5th Exeter 102 6th Southampton 67 7th Newport 41 8th Hellingly 23

21st April 2012 Round 2 East Newport

Junior Section - Club results: Poole 159 East Newport 93 Exeter 69 Swindon 40 Horspath 30 Southampton 21 Newport 9.

Under 8's -
Nathan Goulden A 1st Danny Reeks A 4th Jasmine Oddie B 1st CJ Hanmer C 4th
Natalie Goulden D 1st
Under 10's -
Scott Pierce B 2nd Shannon Hanmer C 2nd
Under 12's
Shane Hanmer A 2nd Callum Smith B 1st Hayden Rowles B 3rd Chloe Albin B 4th George Newman C 1st Macie Schmidt C 3rd Harry Hiscocks C 4th Matt Joliffe D1st Frazer Garnett D 3rd

Youth Section - Club results:  Poole 110 Horspath 78 East Newport 71 Swindon 39 Exeter 31 Newport 31 Southampton 27 Hellingly 21

Under 14's
Callum Albin A 4th Jay Briggs B 3rd Niall Instone C 1st James Law D 3rd
Under 16's
Aaron Smith A 2nd Alex Lane B 1st
Under 18's 
Wil Bristowe A 1st Leyton Glover B 1st
Girls
Krissie Mines B 1st Holly Morgan B3rd Cerys Glover C 1st

Overall Club results:
1st Poole 269 2nd East Newport 164 3rd Horspath 108 4th Exeter 100  5th Swindon 79 6th Southampton 48 7th Newport 40 8th Hellingly 21

31 March 2012 Round 1 Newport

Junior Section - Club results
1st Poole 148 2nd East Newport 79 3rd Exeter 70 4th=Newport 46 4th= Swindon 46
6th Horspath 29 7th Southampton 17

Under 8's -
Nathan Goulden A 1st Jasmine Oddie A 4th Danny Reeks B 2nd
Natalie Goulden C 4th
Under 10's -
Scott Pierce C 2nd
Under 12's -
Shane Hanmer A 2nd George Newman A 4th Hayden Rowles B 3rd Macie Schmidt B 4th
Chloe Albin C 2nd Harry Hiscocks C 3rd Frazer Garnett C 4th Callum Smith D 1st
Bethany Briggs D 4th

Youth Section - Club results
1st East Newport 73 2nd Poole 68 3rd Newport 61 4th Horspath 53 5th Swindon 48 6th Exeter 36 7th Southampton 35 8th Hellingly 22

Under 14's -
Callum Albin B 1st Jay Briggs B 2nd Niall Instone C 4th James Law D 3rd
Girls -
Kristina Mines A 3rd
Under 16's -
Aaron Smith A 1st

Overall Club results:
1st Poole 216 2nd East Newport 152 3rd Newport 107 4th Exeter 106 5th Swindon 94 6th Horspath 82 7th Southampton 52 8th Hellingly 22

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player